It Was 40 Years Ago Today

[*These pages are best viewed with Firefox or Safari. Gwelir y tudalennau hyn yn orau gyda Firefox neu Safari.*]

Winner of the David Bradby TaPRA Award for Research in International Theatre and Performance 2011.

 

If you have any information on performance in Wales that could be of use to the project, please get in touch!

Whether you are an artist who has made performance work in Wales, or an audience member who once witnessed a performance (voluntarily or involuntarily!), we would be pleased to hear from you.
Any material will be of interest - from actual pieces of documentation to vague memories of events caught out of the corner of one's eye.
mail@performance-wales.org

Cysylltwch â ni os oes gennych unrhyw wybodaeth am berfformio yng Nghymru a allai fod o ddefnydd i'r prosiect!

Efallai eich bod yn artist sydd wedi gwneud gwaith perfformio yng Nghymru, neu'n aelod o gynulleidfa a welodd berfformiad unwaith (o'ch gwirfodd neu'n anwirfoddol!). Pwy bynnag ydych chi, hoffem glywed gennych.
Bydd unrhyw ddeunydd o ddiddordeb - o ddogfennau gwreiddiol i atgofion amwys am ddigwyddiadau a welwyd o gornel y llygad.
Mae'r manylion cyswllt wedi'u rhestru dan 'Cyswllt' yma, neu gallwch anfon e-bost i'r cyfeiriad hwn: mail@performance-wales.org

 

Project Director Cyfarwyddwr Prosiect: Heike Roms
Research Assistant Cynorthwyydd Ymchwil (2009-2011): Rebecca Edwards
Dept Theatre, Film and Television Studies, Aberystwyth University
Adran Astudiaethau Theatr, Ffilm a Theledu Prifysgol

Contact: Professor Heike Roms
Department of Theatre, Film and Television Studies
Adran Astudiaethau Theatr, Ffilm a Theledu Prifysgol
Aberystwyth University
Adeilad Parry-Williams Building
Aberystwyth SY23 3AJ,
UK phone ffon: (+44) 1970 - 621911 (direct uniongyrchol) mail@performance-wales.org

Funded by Wedi ei drawsgronni gan:
ARTS AND HUMANITIES RESEARCH COUNCIL (AHRC)
(CYNGOR YMCHWIL Y CELFYDDYDAU A’R DYNIAETHAU)

AHRC logo with link to website

Aberystwyth university Logo and link to website

Copyright © 2011 All Rights Reserved
Hawlfraint © 2011 Cedwir pob hawl

What's Welsh for Performance? Beth yw 'performance' yn Gymraeg?

"It was forty years ago today...":
Locating the early history of performance art in Wales
1965-1979
"Ddeugain mlynedd yn ôl i heddiw...":
Lleoli hanes cynnar celf perfformio yng Nghymru
1965-1979

:launch database :introduction :instructions :addresses

[select from the menu above]

A to Z of artists in the database
A i Z o’r artistiaid sydd yn y gronfa ddata

a

Abana (i.e. Cobbing, Bob; Burwell, Paul; Toop, David)
Abrahams, Rosemary Abrahams
Abse, Dannie Abse
Action Space
Adam, Miriam Adam
Adams, Gilly Adams
Ainsworth, Colin Ainsworth
Akademia Ruchu
Alexander, Janek Alexander
Allen, Judith Allen
Allen, Rose Allen
Amalgam (Watts, Trevor; Stevens, John; Payne, Mike; Matthewson, Ron)
AMM (Cardew, Cornelius; Gare, Lou; Prevost, Eddie; Rowe, Keith)
Andrews, Andy Andrews
Anti-Bodies (Danvers, John; Garrad, Charles; Hickman, Ken)
Anzani, John Anzani
Apted, Mark Apted
Archibald, Dawn Archibald
Arnatt, Keith Arnatt
Auchterlonie, George Auchterlonie
Ay-O

b

Bailey, Derek Bailey
Bain, John Bain
Baird, Dave Baird
Baker, Mike Baker
Baker, Tim Baker
Balfour, Wendy Balfour
Banks, Michael Banks
Bannister, Paul Bannister
Barber, Charlie Barber
Barker, Stephen Barker
Barnard, Roger Barnard
Barnes, Leslie Barnes
Barr, Christopher Barr
Barrow Poets (Gerald Benson; William Bealby-White; Susan Baker; ? Parker; Cecily Smith; Heather Black)
Bath Arts Workshop
Beckers, Patrick Beckers
Bedford, David Bedford
Bennink, Han Bennink
Beres, Jerzy Beres
Bernard, Gaynor Bernard
Bernays, Posey Bernays
Berry, Paul Berry
Berzyskowski, George Berzyskowski
Betts, Pete Betts
Beuys, Joseph Beuys
Billington, Chris Billington
Birkinshaw, Nick Birkinshaw
Bjarnason,Inga Bjarnason
Bond, Micky Bond
Bosworth, Mike Bosworth
Bowen, Karen Bowen
Bozzolla, Angelo Bozzolla
Bradwell, Christine Bradwell
Brake, Derek Brake
Braxton, Anthony Braxton
Breakwell, Ian Breakwell
Breakwell, Jackie Breakwell
Brecht, George Brecht
Brennan, Mick Brennan
Broome, J Broome
Brown, Pete Brown
Bruce, Jill Bruce
Brus, Günter Brus
Bryars, Gavin Bryars
Buckley, May Buckley
Buick, Lee Buick
Burne, Robert Burne
Burns, Hilary Burns
Burwell, Paul Burwell
Bush, Duncan Bush

c

Caesar, Burt Caesar
Callard, Arthur Callard
Cameron, Shirley Cameron
Cameron, Shirley & Miller, Roland [aka Landscape Gardening and Living Rooms; or Landscapes and Living Spaces]
Cameron-Miller, Collette Cameron-Miller
Cameron-Miller, Lois Cameron-Miller
Campbell, Ken Campbell
Cardew, Cornelius Cardew
Cardiff Arts Centre Project [i.e. Kinsey, Chris or Kinsey, Christine; Jones, Brian; Flood, Mik; Weston, Liz]
Cardiff University Players
Cardwell, Paul Cardwell
Caricature Theatre [including Iwan, Dafydd; Stevens, Meic] Dafydd Iwan; Meic Stevens
Carr, Ian Carr
Carroll, Bob Carroll
Carter, Angela Carter
Carter, Chris Carter
Carter, John Carter
Carter, Nick Carter
Carty, Refinna Carty
Cassady, John. A. [i.e. Carter, John] John A. Cassady; John Cassady
Castle, James Castle
Castle, Pete Castleeasar
Chaimowicz, Marc Chaimowicz
Chandler, Karen Chandler
Chopin, Henri Chopin
Christie, Tony Christie
Civilian
Clarke, Gillian Clarke
Cobbing, Bob Cobbing
Cogar, Richard Cogar
Coleman, Roger Coleman
Collier, David Collier
Collins, Sean Collins
Comini, Gian Roberto Comini
Con, Rob(i.e. Conybear, Robert) Rob Con
Constant, Vanya Constant
Conybear, Robert Conybear
Cooper, Richard Cooper
Corner, Philip Corner
Cosslett, Margaret Cosslett
COUM TRANSMISSIONS (i.e.  Cosey Fanni Tutti and Genesis P-Orridge)
Coxhill, Lol Coxhill
Crerer, Tony Crerer
Cutler, Ivor Cutler

d

Daly, Maria
Daniel, Philippa
Danvers, John
Darling, Clare [or Claire]
Darling, John
Davidson, Glenn
Davies, Dave
Davies, Ivor
Davies, Paul
Davies, Paul [organiser Pavilions in the Park, Swansea]
Davies, Peter Maxwell
Davies, Stephen
Davis, David
Davis, Jon
de Freitas, Michael
Demarco, Richard
Diamond Age
Diamond Age (i.e. Hoskins, John; Hamson, Andy; Alexander, Janek)
Dimmick, Terry
Dimmock, Dud
Dockley, Peter
Dodson, Brian
Dorothy, Rod
Dugdale, Alan
Dutton, Ron
Dye, David
Dyer, Nigel

e

Eastley, Max
Edler, Graham
Ehrenberg, Felipe
Englehard, Mike
Epstein, John
Esli, Marged
Evans, Ian
Evans, Mike
Evans, Pat
Evans,Garth

f

Fainlight, Harry
Favre, Christine
Felton, Jeffrey
Finch, Peter
Finn-Kelcey, Rose
First Step Dance Theatre Group (London Contemporary Theatre)
Fitzgerald, G. F
Flockhart, Guy
Flood, Mik
Florek, Antek
Foard, Alan
Ford, Maxim
Forkbeard Fantasy
Forsey, Roger
Fox, Eileen
Frame, Richard
French, John
Frost, Cathy

g

Galactic Theatre (i.e. Lacey, Bruce and Bruce, Jill)
Gare, Lou
Garrad, Charles
Garrard, Rose
Geesin, Ron
Gerz, Jochen
Gibb, Katherine
Giddy, Richard
Gilbert, Laura
Gingell, John
Gingell, Anne
Gittins, Paul
Glamorgan Education Committee  [organisers: Heycock, Wyndham; Moore, Leslie]
Gough, Richard
Goulding, Bryn [ I.e. Goulding, Brynley]
Gray, Roger
Greenham, Lily
Gremion, Jean
Griffiths, Bryn
Griffiths, Malcolm
Group 5
Group One Experimental Ballet Company [i.e. Moore, Geoffrey [or Moore, Geoff]
Groves, Simon
Gruenberg, Anne
Guarita, Charlie
Guinand, Patrick

h

Hall, John
Hamson, Andy
Harding, Richard
Hardy, John
Hare, Ala
Harrigna, Mike
Harrington, Sue
Harrison, Kevin
Harry, Jill
Hart, Mike
Harvey, Mike
Hayes, Anne
Haymans, Nicky
Hazelhurst, Ian
Henri, Adrian
Henry, Mary Pat
Heppenstall, Diana
Hewlett, Lynn
Heycock, Wyndham
Hickman, Ken
Highway Shoes [Wood, Keith]
Hill, Dave
Hinchliffe, Ian
Hobbs, Christopher
Hodgeson, Bill
Hogben, Carol
Hooker, Jeremy
Hooper, M
Hopkins, Terry
Horovitz, Michael
Hoskins, Bob
Hoskins, John
Howard, ‘Noboat
Hudson, Tom
Hughes, Brendan
Hughes, David [or Hughes, Dafydd]
Hughes, Patrick
Hyde, Karl

i

Iljon, Jeannette
IOU [or I.O.U.)
Ireland, Patrick (né O’Doherty, Brian)
Israel, Danny

j

James, Keith
James, Sue
Jarvis, Vic
John Bulls Puncture Repair Kit
Johnson, B.S.
Jones, Brian
Jones, Jeff
Jones, John Chris
Jones, Kris (i.e. Kinsey, Christine)
Jones, Lis Hughes
Jones, Penny
Jones, Percy
Jones, Peter
Jones, Timothy Emlyn (aka Jones, Tim)

k

K.W. Productions [Wood, Keith]
Kantor, Tadeusz
Keane, Tina
Keith Wood Group [or later] K.W. Productions [Wood, Keith]
Kelly, Mary
Ken Campbell Roadshow
Ken Campbell’s New Road Show [Campbell, Ken]
Kendall, Kay
Kent Smith, Percy James (aka  McCoy, Sylvester)
Kinsey, Chris or Christine Kinsey
Knight, Andrew (Welsh Arts Council, organiser)
Knipping, R
Kostolowski, Andrzej
Kren, Kurt
Kuttner, Peter

l

Lacey, Bruce
Lacy, Steve
Lamb, Martin
Lane, Brian
Last, Vilmos
Latham, John
Laycock, Jolyon
Lebel, Jean-Jacques
Leggett, Mike
Lehtinen, Ritva
Leverton, Dek
Lionni, Paolo
Lloyd, Alison
Lloyd, Eidol
London Contemporary Dance Theatre
Long, Mark
Long, Richard
Low Moan Spectacular
Lucier, Alvin
Lumb, Michael
Lumiere & Son (Westlake, Hilary; Gale, David)
Lynche-Blosse, Caroline

m

Mac Low, Jackson
MacBeth, George
Magrill, Pat
Maguire, Rose
Manvel, Jenny
Manville, Jenny
Marlow, Clair
Marlowe, Clare
Marshall, Stuart
Mason, Liz
Matchbox Purveyors (i.e. Hinchliffe, Ian and Morris, Jude)
Matchbox Purveyors [Archibald, Dawn; Long, Mark; Hinchliffe, Ian; Fitzgerald, G. F; Nuttall, Jeff; Fox, Eileen; Thorburn, Robin)
Mathias, Roland
Matthewson, Ron
Maxim, Ford
Mayer, Peter
McBain, Ken
McCarthy, Cavan
McGough, Roger
McLean, Bruce
McQueen, Ian
Measham, Terry
Merz, Mario
Merz, Marisa
Metzger, Gustav
Michael Garrick Trio [Garrick, Michael; et al.]
Michael X [i.e. de Freitas, Michael; Malik, Michael Abdul]
Mike Westbrook’s  All Star Brass Band and Cabaret [i.e. Westbrook, Mike]
Miller, Roland
Mitchell, Bob
Monger, Chris
Monro, Nicholas
Moore, Geoff
Moore, Leslie
Moore, Pamela
Morales, Francisco
Morgan, Ken
Morgans, Ken
Morris, Jude
Moving Being
Moving Being [Moore, Geoff]
Muir, Sandra
Mulcahy, Betty
Mullings, Robert
Mumford, Peter
Music Improvisation Company [Coxhill, Lol; Bedford, David;  et al. (unknown)]
Myself and Others

n

Neave, Belinda
New Departures Quartet (Wellins; Bobby; Tracey, Stan; Clyne, Jeff; Morgan, Laurie)
New Fol De Rols
Nicholas, David
Nichols, Mandy [or Nicholls, Mandy]
Norris, Leslie
Nutbeem, Adrian
Nuttall, Jeff
Nuttall, Jeff [Crowd Theatre]

o

O’Connell, Dennis
O’Gara, Aine
O’Malley, Terry
Oliver, Stephen
Ollis, Bernard
Ono, Yoko
Opfold, Noel
Ormond, John
Orr, Chris
Owen, Sandra
Oxley, Tom

p

Page, Dick
Page, Robin
Parker, Evan
Parr, Jaki
Patrick, Di
Patten, Brian
Patterson, James
Paupers Carnival Theatre (or Pauper’s Carnival) [Constant, Vanya; Leverton, Dek]
Payne, Mike
Pearce, Mark
Pearson, Mike
Penfold, Mark
People Show
Peters, Suzy
Pickard, Tom
Pilcher, Barry
Pilcher, Eve
Pip Simmons Theatre Group
Plackman, Carl
Plant, John
Popey, Bria
P-Orridge, Genesis
Portsmouth Sinfonia [including Brian Eno]
Pottell, Verena
Pready, Susan
Preston, Michael
Prevost, Eddie
Price, Alan
Pyves, Gerry

q

Quick, Julia

r

R.A.T.T. Theatre [or RAT Theatre]
Rainbow Day, Brian Lane and The First Dream Machine
Red Light (Reflex Action) Theatre
Red Light Theatre
Rees, Brian
Rees, Joyce
Reichardt, Jasia
Rendell, Don
Reno, Gloria
Richards, George
Richardson, Ann
Richter, Dan [i.e. Richter, Daniel]
Rickard, Gary
Rinne, Paul
Roberts, Andy
Robertson, Clive
Robinson, Michael
Robson, Jeremy
Rolfe, Nigel
Rosenburg, Nigel
Rossiter, Pat
Rowan, Eric
Rowe, Keith
Rozelaar-Green, Francis [Rozelaar-Green, Frank]
Ruz, Pol ar

s

Saga Theatre and Cardiff Laboratory Theatre
Sandoe, Maurene [or Sandoe, Maureen; or Sandoe, Mo; i.e. Tingey, Mo]
Sawford, Alan
Saynor, Ian
Scannell, Vernon
SCARAB (Cardiff Laboratory for Theatrical Research)
Schonfield, Victor [Agent]
Scott, Michael
Scratch Orchestra
Seagroatt, Mandy
Searle, Christian
Segal, Rose
Setch, Dianne
Seville, Leo
Shah, Zahida
Shaw, Jeffrey
Shaw, Mike
Sheppard, Julian
Shevlin, Cathy
Shrecker, Cherry
Sigel, Rosemary
Simms, Paul
Slajoint, Eustace
Slater, Alan
Small, Peter
Smith Brindle, Reginald
Snipper, Leigh
Spencer, Stephen
Spiderwoman
Spontaneous Music Ensemble [SME]
St. James, Marty
Stephens, Dave
Stevens, John
Stitt, André
Stockhausen, Karlheinz
Stockton, Mo
Stubbs, Mike
Sutton, Ann
Sweeny, Anne Marie [or Ann-Maire]
Sweet, Andy

t

Taj Mahal Travellers
Tansey, Ruth
Tappenden, John
Tarry, Liz
Taylor, Mick
Taylor, Sam
Teatro Chileno de Mimos
The Cosmic Circus [or] Welfare State [Westbrook, Mike; Fox, John]
The New Fol de Rols [i.e. Nuttall, Jeff; McGuire, Rose; Miller, Roland; Cameron, Shirley; Darling, John; Darling, Clare [or Clair]]
The People Show
The R.A.T.T. Theatre [or RAT Theatre]
The Theatre of Mistakes
Théâtre du Double
Thomas, Peter
Thomas, Philip
Thomas, Siân
Thorburn, Robin
Thorne, John
Thornicroft, I
Tilbury, John
Tisdall, Caroline
Toop, David
Trayler Smith, Richard
Trigg, Frank
Triple Action Theatre Group
Tripp, John
Trocchi, Alexander
Trow, Zane
Trueman, Liz
Tudor, Margaret
Tunnicliffe, Philip
Turner, Jeremy
Tutti, Cosey Fanni
Tysack, Mike

u

Udow, Nancy & Michael
University of Wales Institute of Science and Technology Drama Society
Upfold, Noel

v

Vallence, Jane
Vukovic, Ned

w

Wainwright, David
Walters, Clive
Walton, Andrew
Ware, Gill
Warpechowski, Zbigniew
Waste of Time
Watkins, Christine
Watkins, Hywel John
Watkins, Nikky
Watson, Niel
Watson, Nigel
Watts, Trevor
Way, Rachel
Weare, Margaret
Webb, Harri
Webber, Charles
Wegner, Charles
Weightman, David
Weissner, Carl
Welfare State [or] The Welfare State [or later] Welfare State International
Weston, Liz Weston
WHSHT [or WHSSHT]
Williams, Emma
Williams, Sera
Willis, Diz
Wilson, Anne
Winter, Keith
Wood, Jane
Wood, Keith
Wooldridge, Peter
Worsley, John

z

Zoo Group

more details on the database